Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES. 
We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our visitors, prospective customers, customers, and authorized users who access our website and services.  This Privacy Policy sets forth how the website and our services collect and use personal information.  By using the website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted our privacy practices set forth below.

Who are we?
We are a software and services company headquartered in Miami, Florida with offices in Los Angeles, California and Birmingham, United Kingdom.

What personal information do we collect?
When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience, which information we will collect. We will also collect your email address if you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or open a Support Ticket.  If you provide other personal information to us, we may also collect such additional personal information you have provided as is reasonably necessary to respond to your inquiry.   We also collect personal information from our customers and authorized users as is necessary to provide services in accordance with any customer agreement, and as is necessary to manage our business relationship with customers and authorized users and exercise any legal rights under our customer agreement.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about you, whether directly from you or from third parties.  Sensitive personal information includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Personal information specifying medical or health conditions;
  • Personal information specifying racial or ethnic origin;
  • Personal information about political opinions;
  • Personal information about religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • Personal information about trade union membership; or
  • Personal information about sex life.

How do we use your personal information? 
We make every effort to identify the purposes for which we will collect personal information at or before the time the information is collected.  We will use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent for another use, or unless such other use is authorized or required by law.

Our policy is to collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

a) to provide services to you
b) to generate analytics for the improvement of the website and services, and for marketing purposes
c) to respond to an inquiry from you
d) to promote and market our services to you
(d) to maintain a commercial relationship with you and to communicate with you (which may include: advertising, promotions, and account      verification)
(e) to identify your needs and/or preferences
(f) to meet legal and regulatory requirements
(g) to administer, maintain, manage, and improve our business operations; and
(h) as otherwise required by law.

How do we protect your information?
1) We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
2) We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
3) We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How long do we retain your personal information?
We will retain your personal information for seven (7) years, unless we are otherwise required to retain your personal information for longer, in which case we will retain your personal information for only as long as we are required by applicable law. 

Do we use 'cookies' or other web-based tracking technologies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the website's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

For more information about the technologies we use, how we use these technologies, how the technologies may affect you, and what you can do to modify or control them, please check out our Cookie Policy linked hereto and incorporated herein by reference.

Third Party Service Providers
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Firebase. Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

What do you do to protect the privacy of children?  
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children.  In furtherance of this commitment, we restrict the use of our Website to persons eighteen (18) years of age or older.  We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

In addition, we do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

What is your practice in communicating with me by email or phone ?
We may use your email address and phone number to communicate with you for the following purposes:

  • Answer support questions related to the technology
  • Follow up on requests for information regarding our services
  • Follow up to access satisfaction with our products and service

In the event that you want to opt-out or no longer desire to receive information from us, please notify us in writing via the website. 

We will never initiate a request for personal information by email or pop-up window.  If you receive a request by email or pop-up window, please do not respond and notify us as set forth below.

If you ever believe that you have been a victim of fraud, please report it to the police and take all available actions to protect yourself.  Also, please notify us, so that we can take all possible actions to protect you and the other visitors, registered users, and subscribers.

What are my rights with respect to my personal information?

 (a)      Access Rights. You can review your personal information on file with us by submitting a request via the website.  To access your personal information, we require a written request; unless you login and update your personal information yourself directly.  Upon receipt of any written request, we will take commercially reasonable steps to provide you with the opportunity to access any such information. 

(bCorrection Rights. You can request we correct your personal information on file with us by submitting a request via the website.  Please submit correction requests to your personal information, via the website or login and update your personal information yourself directly.  Upon receipt of any written request, we will take commercially reasonable steps to provide you with the opportunity to update any such information. 

(cDeletion Rights. You can request we delete your personal information on file with us by submitting a request via the website.  Please submit deletion requests to your personal information, via the website or  login and update your personal information yourself directly.  Upon receipt of any written request, we will take commercially reasonable steps to provide you with the opportunity to delete any such information. 

(dRight to Object. You can object to any information that we may collect related to your personal information on file with us by submitting a request via the website.  Please submit objections requests.  Upon receipt of any written request, we will take commercially reasonable steps to provide you with the opportunity to object to any such information. 

(e) Right to Withdraw Consent. You can withdraw your consent by submitting a request via the website.  Please submit withdrawal requests, via the website.  Upon receipt of any written request, we will take commercially reasonable steps to provide you with the opportunity to withdraw consent. 

 (f) California Resident Rights.  If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing uses.  California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to us at our email address in order to receive information on the categories of customer information that we shared and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year.  To obtain this information, please send an email message to info@rzsoftware.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you in your email address in response.

Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

What steps are you taking to ensure safe data transfers, storage, and ?
We will ensure that any third party we authorize to process personal data protect the personal data in accordance with our standard confidentiality practices for protecting personal data.  

If we transfer personal information out of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) please be advised that we will take such measures as are necessary to ensure that the transfer is in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/670 also known as the “GDPR”), which may include but not be limited to transferring personal data to a recipient in a country that the European Commission has decided provides adequate protection for personal data, to a recipient in the United States that has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield, or to a recipient that has executed standard contractual clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission. 

In storing and processing the data, we will implement the technical and organizational measures reasonably necessary to protect the personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction and loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to the personal data.  We will disclose personal data only to employees and permitted subcontractors as reasonably necessary to accomplish the permitted purpose and shall ensure that any employees having access to the personal data have undergone data protection training and are required to protect the personal data in accordance with these requirements.  If we share data with subcontractors, we will require any subcontractor we appoint to protect the personal data in accordance with the GDPR and we will assume liability for any GDPR compliance failure of the subcontractor arising from any act or omission by the subcontractor

We acknowledge and agree that we are liable for all onward data transfers.

For the avoidance of doubt,  the term “process” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as it is given in the GDPR.

How do I complain or initiate a dispute?
If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal information and wish to make a complaint, you should submit your complaint to Sam Jackson, 1680 Meridian Avenue, Ste 402, Miami, FL, 33140 or via email sjackson@rzsoftware.com. Upon receipt of such complaint, we will investigate the nature of such complaint and follow up with a proposed resolution within 5 working days.

In the event you are unable to obtain satisfactory resolution of your complaint following submission to Sam Jackson you should submit your dispute to TRUSTe. Please note that the initiation of dispute resolution with TRUSTe is free of charge.

How will I know about changes or modifications to your privacy policy?
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion and without prior notice.  If we make any material amendments, we will advise you about those changes by notifying you in a prominent place on our Website.  You should check back with us from time to time in order to confirm that there have been no significant changes.

Please note that the use of information that we gather is subject to the Privacy Policy then in effect at the time of use. 

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

1680 Meridian Avenue, Ste 402
Miami, FL 33139 
USA
e-mail: support@rzsoftware.com

www.rzsoftware.com